Announcements

  • WGCA Announces 2021-22 Division III Award Winners

    The Women’s Golf Coaches Association has announced the 2021-22 student-athlete and coaches awards for Division III Women’s Collegiate Golf. All-American teams, All-Region teams, Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year, WGCA Freshman of the Year Presented by StrackaLine, PING WGCA Player of the Year and the recipient of the Kim Moore Spirit Award were recognized at the WGCA Division III Awards Banquet held in Houston, Texas.  Winners of the Jackie Steinmann WGCA National Coach of the Year Presented by Golf Pride and Golf Pride WGCA Assistant Coach of the Year will be announced following the NCAA Championships. For further information regarding these awards including selection criteria, please visit www.wgcagolf.com.

     

    Division III PING WGCA Player of the Year

    Rylee Suttor, Centre College

     

    Division III WGCA Freshman of the Year Presented by StrackaLine

    Sharon Mun, Emory University

     

    Acceptance video: https://vimeo.com/708723139

     

    Division III Kim Moore Spirit Award

    Emma Harding, York College of Pennsylvania

     

    Acceptance video: https://vimeo.com/708718653

     

    WGCA Division III All-American Teams

    First Team

    Jillian Drinkard, Methodist University

    Hannah Jugar, University of Redlands

    Sydney Kuo, Washington University in St. Louis

    Sharon Mun, Emory University

    Rylee Suttor, Centre College

    Alison Takamiya, George Fox University

    Makensie Toole , George Fox University

     

    Second Team

    Ellen Dong, Emory University

    Sarah Hsu, Oglethorpe University

    Jessica Huang, Amherst College

    Sriya Mupparaju, Carnegie Mellon University

    Gihoe Seo, Amherst College

    Ingrid Steingrimsen, Methodist University

    Alexis Sudjianto, Carnegie Mellon University

    Catalin Yturralde, Williams College

     

    Honorable Mention Team

    Stella Cheng, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

    Heejo Hyun, Emory University

    Annie Mascot, Washington University in St. Louis

    Grace Walker, Centre College

    Irene Wang, Emory University

    Tianyi Zhuang, Williams College

     

    Division III Golf Pride WGCA Regional Coaches of the Year

    East Region Coach of the Year: Elizabeth Davis, Amherst College

    Great Lakes Coach of the Year: Dan Rodgers, Carnegie Mellon University

    Southeast Region Coach of the Year: Katie Futcher, Emory University

    Central Region Coach of the Year: Dave Reinhardt, Washington University in St. Louis

    West Region Coach of the Year: MaryJo McCloskey, George Fox University

     

    WGCA All-Region Teams

    Region 1/East Region

    Priya Bakshi, Amherst College

    Jenny Hua, Amherst College

    Jessica Huang, Amherst College

    Joanna Kim, Williams College

    Madison Phung, New York University

    Malini Rudra, Williams College

    Gihoe Seo, Amherst College

    Nalinda Wanikpun, New York University

    Olivia White, Williams College

    Catalin Yturralde, Williams College

    Michelle Zhou, New York University

    Tianyi Zhuang, Williams College

     

    Region 2/Southeast

    Emily Brubaker, University of Lynchburg

    Mariana Chong, Emory University

    Ellen Dong, Emory University

    Jillian Drinkard, Methodist University

    Sarah Hsu, Oglethorpe University

    Heejo Hyun, Emory University

    Megan Kanaby, Washington and Lee University

    Sharon Mun, Emory University

    Ingrid Steingrimsen, Methodist University

    Rylee Suttor, Centre College

    Grace Walker, Centre College

    Irene Wang, Emory University

     

    Region 3/Central

    Sydney Brandt, St. Catherine University

    Lauren Chen, Grinnell College

    Abbey Filipiak, University of Wisconsin-Stout

    Sydney Kuo, Washington University in St. Louis

    Nina Kouchi, Grinnell College

    Emily Kratz, Gustavus Adolphus College

    Annie Mascot, Washington University in St. Louis

    Greta McArthur, St. Catherine University

    Kristin Miyagi, Carleton College

    Bergen Senf, St. Olaf College

    Anna Tollefson, Bethel University

    Krystina Wilson, Washington University in St. Louis

     

    Region 4/Great Lakes

    Sophia Alexander, Denison University

    Laine Hursh, Denison University

    Macy Ludwig, Illinois Wesleyan University

    Kate Munro, Carthage College

    Sriya Mupparaju, Carnegie Mellon University

    Lexi Onsrud, Illinois Wesleyan University

    Adrienne Rohwedder, Carthage College

    Alexis Sudjianto, Carnegie Mellon University

    Nadia Susanto, Carnegie Mellon University

    Emma Thorman, Illinois Wesleyan University

    Kaylin Yeoh, Carnegie Mellon University

    Rachel Zhang, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

     

    Region 5/West

    Liana Brown, George Fox University

    Stella Cheng, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

    Abby Euyang, Pomona-Pitzer

    Kiona Hsiu, Trinity University

    Hannah Jugar, University of Redlands

    Irene Jun, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

    Sarah Kmiecik, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

    Iris Liu, University of Redlands

    Alison Takamiya, George Fox University

    Makensie Toole, George Fox University

    Katelyn Vo, Pomona-Pitzer

    Andrea York, University of Redlands