Announcements

  • WGCA Announces 2020-21 Division III Award Winners

    The Women’s Golf Coaches Association has announced the first 2020-21 student-athlete and coaches awards for Division III Women’s Collegiate Golf, including WGCA All-American Teams, WGCA All-Region Teams and the Golf Pride WGCA Regional Coaches of the Year. For further information regarding these awards including selection criteria, please visit www.wgcagolf.com.

     

    WGCA Division III All-American Teams

    First Team

    Jillian Drinkard, Methodist University

    Hannah Jugar, University of Redlands

    Megan Kanaby, Washington and Lee University

    Hunter Kehoe, Saint Mary's College (IN)

    Alexis Sudjianto, Carnegie Mellon University

    Rylee Suttor, Centre College

    Alison Takamiya, George Fox University

    Makensie Toole, George Fox University

     

    Second Team

    Danielle Bambola, SUNY Cortland

    Paige Church, Methodist University

    Sarah Hsu, Oglethorpe University

    Iris Liu, University of Redlands

    Nicole Miller, Bethel University

    Denise Pan, Carnegie Mellon University

    Ingrid Steingrimsen, Methodist University

    Olivia White, Williams College

     

    Honorable Mention

    Michelle Cao, Carnegie Mellon University

    Shreya Ganta, Christopher Newport University

    Kendall Nicholson, University of Redlands

    Caraline Oakley, Washington University in St. Louis

    Natalie Robson, York College of Pennsylvania

    Malini Rudra, Williams College

     

    Division III Golf Pride WGCA Regional Coaches of the Year

    East Region Coach of the Year: Tomas Adalsteinsson, Williams College

    Great Lakes Coach of the Year: Dan Rodgers, Carnegie Mellon University

    Southeast Region Coach of the Year: Tom Inczauskis, Methodist University

    Midwest Region Coach of the Year: Mary Giorgi, St. Catherine University

    West Region Coach of the Year: MaryJo McCloskey, George Fox University

     

    WGCA All-Region Teams

    Region 1/East Region

    Priya Bakshi, Amherst College

    Danielle Bambola, SUNY Cortland

    Jenny Hua, Amherst College

    Allie LeeHoffman, Hamilton College

    Emily Moy, Hamilton College

    Katie Murphy, Middlebury College

    Natalie Robson, York College of Pennsylvania

    Malini Rudra, Williams College

    Olivia White, Williams College

    Stella Woo, Williams College

    Melinda Yuan, Williams College

    Tianyi Zhuang, Williams College

     

    Region 2/Southeast

    Margaret Butts, Centre College

    Mariana Chong, Emory University

    Paige Church, Methodist University

    Jillian Drinkard, Methodist University

    Shreya Ganta, Christopher Newport University

    Meaghan Grant, Centre College

    Sarah Hsu, Oglethorpe University

    Megan Kanaby, Washington and Lee University

    Emma Phillips, Birmingham Southern College

    Ingrid Steingrimsen, Methodist University

    Rylee Suttor, Centre College

    Erica Whitehouse, Christopher Newport University

     

    Region 3/Midwest

    Jordan Amelon, St. Catherine University

    Sydney Brown, St. Catherine University

    Nina Kouchi, Grinnell College

    Emily Kratz, Gustavus Adolphus College

    Lexi Meade, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

    Nicole Miller, Bethel University

    Kristin Miyagi, Carleton College

    Caraline Oakley, Washington University in St. Louis

    Jaycee Rhodes, St. Catherine University

    Ashton Sinak, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

    Kate Taylor, St. Catherine University

    Anna Tollefson, Bethel University

     

    Region 4/Great Lakes

    Michelle Cao, Carnegie Mellon University

    Jackie Garcia, Illinois Wesleyan University

    Marin Halvorsen, Wheaton College

    Laine Hursh, Denison University

    Hunter Kehoe, Saint Mary's College (IN)

    Kate Munro, Carthage College

    Denise Pan, Carnegie Mellon University

    Charlotte Simpson, Carnegie Mellon University

    Alexis Sudjianto, Carnegie Mellon University

    Nadia Susanto- Carnegie Mellon University

    Megan Wong, Denison University

    Rachel Zhang, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

     

    Region 5/West

    Karen Alvarez, University of Texas at Dallas

    Madison Goldberg, Southwestern University

    Kaila Higgins, Chapman University

    Hannah Jugar, University of Redlands

    Marissa Langer, University of Texas at Dallas

    Iris Liu, University of Redlands

    Sydney McConnell, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

    Alex McMenamin, George Fox University

    Kendall Nicholson, University of Redlands

    Mikaela Paracuelles, University of California, Santa Cruz

    Alison Takamiya, George Fox University

    Makensie Toole, George Fox University