Announcements

  • WGCA Announces 2017-18 Division III Award Winners

    The Women’s Golf Coaches Association has announced the 2017-18 student-athlete and coaches awards for Division III Women’s Collegiate Golf. All-American teams, All-Region teams, Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year and the recipient of the Kim Moore Spirit Award were recognized at the WGCA Division III Awards Banquet held in Howey-In-The-Hills, Fla. Winners of the PING WGCA Division III Player of the Year, WGCA Division III Freshman of the Year, and Division III Golf Pride WGCA National Coach of the Year awards will be announced immediately following the NCAA Championships. For further information regarding these awards including selection criteria, please visit www.wgcagolf.com.

    WGCA Division III Kim Moore Spirit Award
    Courtney Kale, Centenary College of Louisiana

    Division III Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year
    East Region Coach of the Year: Tom Inczauskis, Methodist University
    Great Lakes Coach of the Year: Brian Farrer, Berry College
    Central Region Coach of the Year: Howie Samb, University of Wisconsin-Stout
    Midwest Region Coach of the Year: Eric Sieger, Carleton College
    West Region Coach of the Year: Jodie Burton, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges

    WGCA Division III All-American Teams
    First Team
    Shiyang Fan, Whitman College
    Christina Herbert, Bridgewater College
    Jane Hopkinson-Wood, Wittenberg University
    Brooke Klostermann, Wartburg College
    Margaret Loncki, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
    Phoebe Nguyen, Whitman College
    Caroline Ordian, University of Redlands
     
    Second Team
    Johnna Beehner, Methodist University
    Cordelia Chan, Williams College
    Kristin Elich, George Fox University
    Samantha Haubenstock, Washington University in St. Louis
    Jorie Hodapp, Berry College
    Larisa Luloff, DePauw University
    Meghan Symonds, Sewanee: The University of the South
    Mira Yoo, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

    Honorable Mention
    Jennifer Bluetling, New York University
    Emma Kang, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
    Iris Kawada, George Fox University
    Navika Kuchakulla, New York University
    Christine Piwnica, Bethel University
    Alyssa Poentis, New York University
    Ziyi Wang, Carleton College
    Rachele Miller, DePauw University
    Holly Davenport, Williams College

    Italics represents student-athletes named to the WGCA All-American Honorable Mention Team based on their finish at the NCAA Championship.


     WGCA All-Region Teams
    Region 1/East Region
    Johnna Beehner, Methodist University
    Jennifer Bluetling, New York University
    Cordelia Chan, Williams College
    Mary-Frances Hall, Washington and Lee University
    Elizabeth Gudas, Williams College
    Christina Herbert, Bridgewater College
    Navika Kuchakulla, New York University
    Alyssa Poentis, New York University
    Charlotte Simpson, Carnegie Mellon University
    Patty Treevichaphan, New York University
     
    Region 2/Great Lakes
    Rachel Belanger, Berry College
    Jorie Hodapp, Berry College
    Jane Hopkinson-Wood, Wittenberg University
    Larisa Luloff, DePauw University
    Rachele Miller, DePauw University
    Meredith Moir, Transylvania University
    Sarah Moon, Birmingham-Southern College
    Bailey Plourde, Centre College
    Angel Sanchez Vega, Oglethorpe University
    Meghan Symonds, Sewanee: The University of the South

    Region 3/Central
    Chloe DiPetrillo, Washington University in St. Louis
    Erin Drolet, Washington University in St. Louis
    Gigi Garcia, Washington University in St. Louis
    Samantha Haubenstock, Washington University in St. Louis
    Rachel Hernandez, University of Wisconsin-Stout
    CheyAnn Knudsen, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
    Rylie Loux, Illinois Wesleyan University
    Olivia Ruff, Illinois Wesleyan University
    Vidushi Sinha, Grinnell College
    Vrishali Sinha, Grinnell College

     Region 4/Midwest
    Alyssa Akiyama, Carleton College
    Kaitlyn Alvarez, St. Catherine University
    Natalie Amundson, College of Saint Benedict
    Brooke Klostermann, Wartburg College
    Nicole Miller, Bethel University
    Christine Piwnica, Bethel University
    Ayumi Sakamoto, Carleton College
    McKenzie Swenson, Gustavus Adolphus College
    Emily Thul, University of St. Thomas
    Ziyi Wang, Carleton College

    Region 5/West
    Kristin Elich, George Fox University
    Shiyang Fan, Whitman College
    Kayle Hunn, George Fox University
    Emma Kang, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
    Iris Kawada, George Fox University
    Margaret Loncki, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
    Phoebe Nguyen, Whitman College
    Caroline Ordian, University of Redlands
    Jessica Varner, Centenary College of Louisiana
    Mira Yoo, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps