Announcements

  • WGCA Announces 2018-19 Division III Award Winners

    The Women’s Golf Coaches Association has announced the 2018-19 student-athlete and coaches awards for Division III Women’s Collegiate Golf. All-American teams, All-Region teams, Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year, WGCA Division III Freshman of the Year and the recipient of the Kim Moore Spirit Award were recognized at the WGCA Division III Awards Banquet held in Houston, Texas.  Winners of the PING WGCA Division III Player of the Year and Division III Golf Pride WGCA National Coach of the Year awards will be announced following the NCAA Championships. For further information regarding these awards including selection criteria, please visit www.wgcagolf.com.

     

    WGCA Division III Freshman of the Year

    Jillian Drinkard, Methodist University

     

    WGCA Division III Kim Moore Spirit Award

    Layla Ahmadi, DePauw University

     

    Division III Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year

    East Region Coach of the Year: Tomas Adalsteinsson, Williams College

    Great Lakes Coach of the Year: Vince Lazar, DePauw University

    Central Region Coach of the Year: David Arseneault, Grinnell College

    Midwest Region Coach of the Year: Molly Erickson, Carleton College

    West Region Coach of the Year: MaryJo McCloskey, George Fox University

     

    WGCA Division III All-American Teams

    First Team

    Cordelia Chan, Williams College

    Jillian Drinkard, Methodist University

    Iris Kawada, George Fox University

    Larisa Luloff, DePauw University

    Vidushi Sinha, Grinnell College

    Ziyi Wang, Carleton College

    Mira Yoo, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

     

    Second Team

    Keilee Bessho, University of Redlands

    Annie Hay, University of Redlands

    Kayle Hunn, George Fox University

    Nina Kouchi, Grinnell College

    Bailey Plourde, Centre College

    Ayumi Sakamoto, Carleton College

    Emily Salamy, Rhodes College

     

    Honorable Mention

    Taylor Beckwith, Whittier College

    Chloe Levins, Middlebury College

    Alex McMenamin, George Fox University

    Nicole Miller, Bethel University

    Vrishali Sinha, Grinnell College

    Erica Whitehouse, Christopher Newport University

     

    WGCA All-Region Teams

    Region 1/East Region

    Morgan Bowen, Methodist University

    Cordelia Chan, Williams College

    Jillian Drinkard, Methodist University

    Laurie Jones, Washington and Lee University

    Joanna Kim, Williams College

    Vanessa Leiterman, Huntingdon College                

    Chloe Levins, Middlebury College

    Nadia Susanto, Carnegie Mellon University

    Beth Ann Townsend, Washington and Lee University

    Erica Whitehouse, Christopher Newport University

     

    Region 2/Great Lakes

    Tabitha Diehl, Rhodes College

    Karley Hammond, Berry College

    Tarinni Sameer Kakar, DePauw University

    Hunter Kehoe, Saint Mary's College (IN)

    Larisa Luloff, DePauw University

    Susan Morris, Rhodes College

    Bailey Plourde, Centre College

    Emily Salamy, Rhodes College

    Angel Sanchez Vega, Oglethorpe University

    Hailey Willman, Oglethorpe University

     

    Region 3/Central

    Julia Dai, Washington University in St. Louis

    Chloe DiPetrillo, Washington University in St. Louis

    Nina Kouchi, Grinnell College

    CheyAnn Knudsen, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

    Sarah Lyman, Carthage College

    Kayla Priebe, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

    Vidushi Sinha, Grinnell College

    Vrishali Sinha, Grinnell College

    Lydia Tsai, Washington University in St. Louis

    Maggie Warrner, Illinois Wesleyan University

     

    Region 4/Midwest

    Alyssa Akiyama, Carleton College

    Natalie Amundson, College of Saint Benedict

    Sydney Busker, St. Catherine University

    Abby Euyang, Carleton College

    Brooke Klostermann, Wartburg College

    Morgan Kranz, Luther College

    Emily Kratz, Gustavus Adolphus College

    Nicole Miller, Bethel University

    Ayumi Sakamoto, Carleton College

    Ziyi Wang, Carleton College

     

    Region 5/West

    Taylor Beckwith, Whittier College

    Keilee Bessho, University of Redlands

    Annie Hay, University of Redlands

    Kayle Hunn, George Fox University

    Iris Kawada, George Fox University

    Emily Lewis, Chapman University

    Alex McMenamin, George Fox University

    Olivia Robinson, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

    Amy Xue, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

    Mira Yoo, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps