Announcements

  • 2018 NCAA Division II Women's Golf Championships Selections Announced

    The NCAA Division II Women’s Golf Committee has selected the teams and individuals that will compete in the 2018 NCAA Division II Women’s Golf Championships.

    The NCAA Division II women’s golf super regional competition will be conducted May 7-9. Each site will consist of both team and individual competition conducted concurrently with 12 teams and 6 individuals from non-qualifying teams at each site. All participants will compete through the 54 holes of competition. The top three teams along with the top three individuals not with a team from each super regional will advance to the championships.

    The championships will be held May 16-19 at Bay Oaks Country Club in Houston, Texas. The number of participants that qualify for the finals is 72.

    The following teams and individuals were selected to participate in the following super Regionals:

    Central Regional
    Missouri Bluffs Golf Club | Saint Charles, Missouri 
    Host: Lindenwood University

    Teams:

    1. Augustana (South Dakota)
    2. Arkansas Tech
    3. Southwestern Oklahoma State
    4. Henderson State
    5. Northeastern State
    6. Central Oklahoma
    7. Lindenwood (MO)
    8. Missouri Western
    9. Central Missouri
    10. Minnesota State Mankato
    11. Oklahoma Baptist
    12. Nebraska-Kearney

    Individuals:

    1. Helle Leed, Southern Arkansas
    2. Hannah Perkins, Fort Hays State
    3. Sophie Hill, Concordia-St. Paul
    4. Lexi Hanson, Sioux Falls
    5. Frida Ryberg, Arkansas-Monticello
    6. Ashley Bixby, Southwest Minnesota State

    East Regional
    Katke Golf Course | Grand Rapids, Michigan 
    Host: Ferris State University

    Teams:

    1. UIndy
    2. Grand Valley State
    3. Missouri-St. Louis
    4. Findlay
    5. Northern Michigan
    6. Illinois-Springfield
    7. Ashland
    8. Kutztown
    9. Tiffin
    10. Wayne State (Michigan)
    11. Southern Indiana
    12. Franklin Pierce

    Individuals:

    1. Nicolle Barmettler, Truman State
    2. Sabrina Coffman, Saginaw Valley State
    3. Rachael McMahan, Trevecca Nazarene
    4. Payton Meeks, William Jewell
    5. Alex Trask, William Jewell
    6. Sara Suazo, California (Pennsylvania)

    South Regional
    Germantown Country Club | Germantown, Tennessee
    Host: Christian Brothers University

    Teams:

    1. Nova Southeastern
    2. Barry
    3. Saint Leo
    4. Flagler College
    5. Lynn
    6. Florida Southern
    7. Rollins
    8. Wingate
    9. Lee
    10. Florida Tech
    11. Lenoir-Rhyne
    12. Limestone

    Individuals:

    1. Paloma Vaccaro, West Florida
    2. Megan Sabol, North Georgia
    3. Kiira Riihijarvi, Tampa
    4. Franziska Bremm, West Georgia
    5. Elizabeth England, Carson-Newman
    6. Dominika Czudkova, Lincoln Memorial

    West Regional
    Hillcrest Country Club | Fort Lewis, Colorado 
    Host: Fort Lewis College

    Teams:

    1. Dallas Baptist University
    2. Cal State San Marcos
    3. California Baptist
    4. Tarleton State
    5. West Texas A&M
    6. Academy of Art
    7. Cal State Monterey Bay
    8. St. Mary’s (Texas)
    9. St. Edward’s
    10. Midwestern State
    11. Sonoma State
    12. Colorado-Colorado Springs

    Individuals:

    1. Imkeleen Meyer, Newman
    2. Jess Whitting, Rogers State
    3. Carolin Chang, Cal State East Bay
    4. Courtney Ewing, Colorado State-Pueblo
    5. Katie Ford, Dixie State
    6. Kate Goodwin, Oklahoma Christian